Kindergarten 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade ESE/Speech Special Area Aides Guidance Teacher Resources
Administration Office Staff
About Beulah
Media Center
Parent Information Bus Routes Cafeteria DayCareSites Lunch Schedules Student Resources Supplies List
PTA
Registration
Home Page Logo
Untitled Document
Have A Great Summer !

Beulah Elementary School

Principal: Monica Silvers

Assistant Principal: Steven Schubert

SUMMER OFFICE HOURS

FOR

REGISTRATION

 

 

8:00 A.M. - 2:30 P.M.

 

JUNE  22-24

      30

 

JULY  1

       7-9

         15-16

          20-23

 

JULY 27th will begin regular business hours

MONDAY-FRIDAY

7:30 A.M. – 2:30 P.M.

 

  Daily School Schedule  
 

Doors open at 7:20am

Tardy Bell rings at 7:45am

Dismissal is at 2:00pm

*Students are not to be checked out after 1:30pm

 
     

WEAR - We're on tv! - Boxtops

Check out the video clip of our school from WEAR Channel 3 news
Click Here
 

 

image9501.png

Sonny's BBQ Spirit Nights

Sonny's Spirit Night Dates
Tues., June 16
Tues., July 14
Tues., Aug. 18
Tues., Sept. 22
Tues., Oct. 20
Tues., Nov. 17
Tues., Dec. 15

 

Screen Shot 2015-05-21 at 9.56.35 AM.png
  2015-2016 Escambia County Core Elementary Supply List  
  Grades K - 3  
  Grades 4 -5   
     
     

 

 

Student Registration


*Please call the school office to verify enrollment hours*

 
 
 

All students entering a Florida school must have the following:

1. Certified birth certificate

2. Florida Certification of Immunization

3. Child's Social Security Card (or the number)

4. Physical Examination (Must be within a year of the start of school)

5. Proof of Residence (Official rent receipt, Gulf Power Bill, ECUA bill. or Lease Agreement in your name at the address in our district. Cable bills or phone bills cannot be accepted.)

6. Parents must have a valid driver license. 

 

*ALL of the above items are needed before the enrollment of your student can be completed. 

 
     
     

 

2015 Beulah Elementary Summer Reading Lists

Kindergarten 

 

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom – Bill Martin

 

A Hole is To Dig – Ruth Krauss

 

Knuffle Bunny – Mo Willems

 

Don’t Worry Bear – Greg Foley

 

I’m Brave – Kate McMullan

 

Frog and Toad – Arnold Lobel

 

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! – Mo Willems

 

Minnie and Moo – Denys Cazet

 

Bully Trouble – Joanna Cole

 

Twinky the Dinky Dog – Kate Klimo

 

 

First Grade

 

Harry the Dirty Dog – Gene Zion

 

Wolf’s Chicken Stew – Keiko Kasza

 

Fox on the Job – James Marshall

 

Fancy Nancy – Jane O’Connor

 

King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub – Audrey Wood

 

I Wish That I had Duck Feet – Theo LeSieg

 

Diary of a Fly – Doreen Cronin

 

Stellaluna – Janelle Cannon

 

Two Bad Ants – Chris Van Allsburg

 

Hot Rod Hamster – Cynthia Lord

 

 

Second Grade

 

True Story of the Three Little Pigs – Lane Smith

 

Alice the Fairy – David Shannon

 

Ivy and Bean – Annie Barrows

 

Humphrey the Lost Whale – Wendy Tokuda

 

Horrible Harry – Suzy Kline

 

Judy Moody – Megan McDonald

 

Zack Files – Dan Greenburg

 

Clementine – Sara Pennypacker

 

Geronimo Stilton series – Geronimo Stilton

 

Monkey Me series – Timothy Roland

 

 


Third Grade 

 

 

Strega Nona – Tomie DePaola

 

Ramona the Pest – Beverly Cleary

 

Hachiko Waits -  Leslea Newman

 

Little House in the Big Woods – Laura Ingalls Wilder

 

Sideways Stories from Wayside School – Louis Sachar

 

The BFG -  Roald Dahl

 

Charlotte’s Web – E.B. White

 

Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes – Eleanor Coerr

 

Math Curse – Jon Scieszka

 

My Weird School series – Dan Gutman

 

 


Fourth Grade 

 

 

Frindle – Andrew Clements

 

The One and Only Ivan – Katherine Applegate

 

Riding Freedom – Pam Ryan Munoz

 

Out of My Mind – Sharon Draper

 

City of Ember – Jeanne DuPrau

 

My Side of the Mountain – Jean Craighead George

 

Hatchet – Gary Paulsen

 

Shiloh – Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

 

Love That Dog – Sharon Creech

 

Jim Ugly – Sid Fleischman

 

 

 

Fifth Grade 

 

Bud, Not Buddy – Christopher Paul Curtis

 

Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbitt

 

The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick

 

A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L’Engle

 

Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster

 

The Watsons Go to Birmingham – Christopher Paul Curtis

 

Island of the Blue Dolphins – Scott O’Dell

 

Nerds – Michael Buckley

 

Found – Margaret Haddix

 

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate         

DiCamillo

 

 

Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 8.01.51 AM.png
 

 

2015-2016 Sunshine State Young Readers Award Booklist

(Used for Battle of The Books)

 

Athlete vs. Mathlete by W.C. Mack

 

Blast Off! by Nate Ball

 

Eight Keys by Suzanne LeFleur

 

Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman

 

The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm

 

Freaky Fast Frankie Joe by Lutricia Clifton

 

The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy

 

The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman

 

Kizzy Ann Stamps by Jeri Watts

 

Nerd Camp by Elissa Brent Weissman

 

Olivia Bean, Trivia Queen by Donna Gephart

 

Pie by Sarah Weeks

 

A Snicker of Magic by Natalie Lloyd

 

Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

 

White Fur Flying by Patricia MacLachlan

 

2014 TOY Take 2.png

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 9.26.00 AM.png

 

 

Beulah Wildcats Are "W-I-L-D" About Learning!

 

 

 

View All News
Screen Shot 2014-12-03 at 1.39.28 PM.png
     
 

Beulah Honors Fallen Service Members

 
  11 smaller flags in Honor of the 11 fallen service members from Tuesday night's helicopter crash in Navarre Beach  

 

Screen Shot 2015-03-13 at 11.54.39 AM.png

 

 

Keep up with your student(s)

Lunch Accounts

https://www.mypaymentsplus.com/default.aspx

 

- Get alerts when the account

gets low

 

- Make payments online

 

 

Attention Parents

School Choice Website

http://choice.escambiaschools.org/

From this website you can get all of the information that you need to apply to a magnet school or career academy within the Escambia County School District.

Screen Shot 2014-12-01 at 8.16.12 AM.png
  Thank you Navy Federal !  
  Screen Shot 2014-02-04 at 12.56.46 PM.png  
     

 

2014 - 2015 PTA Board
President:   Tina Melder

 

Vice President: 

 

Brittney Cruise

Treasurer: 

Wilma Bonilla

 

 

Secretary: 

 

Shanese Babcock

 

C. Secretary: 

 

Lacey Williamson

 

Ways and Means: 

 

Doty Roye

 

Hospitality: 

 

Amy Sanders

 

Volunteer Coordinator: 

 

Phyllis Brantley

 

Membership: 

 

Brandie Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2015-05-21 at 10.53.39 AM.png                          

http://escambiataxcollector.konacms                          

.com/articles/1036-2015-kids-tag-                            

art-winners-announced                                

Screen Shot 2015-05-21 at 10.54.18 AM.png                            
 
Screen Shot 2015-05-21 at 10.54.31 AM.png                            
Screen Shot 2015-05-21 at 10.54.43 AM.png